AINSE Honours Scholarships

APPLICATIONS CLOSED

(Applications for the 2020 AINSE Honours Scholarships will open in December 2019) 

AINSE Honours Scholars receive a $5,000 AUD stipend to support the student during their studies.

Eligible students must be:

  • studying at an AINSE-member institution;
  • enrolled in an Honours or Honours-equivalent Program; and 
  • in collaboration with an ANSTO staff member, either currently undertaking research at ANSTO, about to commence research at ANSTO, or processing data collected from ANSTO.

Applications close on 15th February each year. To apply, please complete the application form linked below. Students will also need to attach a copy of their full undergraduate academic transcript and request a reference from their University Supervisor. Selection is largely based on academic achievement.

Applications need to be emailed directly to AINSE by 5pm on the closing date. Please read the Terms & Conditions (linked below) carefully before applying.

2019 AINSE Honours Scholarship Program – Application Form

2019 AINSE Honours Scholarship Program – Terms and Conditions

Conditions apply – for more information please direct enquiries to AINSE via phone (+61 2 9717 3376) or email.

 


2018 Honours Scholars

Joseph Alexander – The University of Melbourne
Sibel Ali-Zwart – The University of Melbourne
Aiden Atkin – The University of Melbourne
Leilani Banerjee – The University of Newcastle
Jarryd Boath – RMIT University
Paige Bromfield – The University of Technology Sydney
Katherine Chea – RMIT University
Samuel Cheeseman – Swinburne University of Technology
Graeme Craig – Curtin University of Technology
Kaylene Craig – Curtin University of Technology
Alice Dix-Matthews – The University of Western Australia
Emma Dodd – The University of Queensland
Amirah Farrell – The University of Queensland
Jay Gordon – The University of Melbourne
Danielle Hill – Australian Catholic University
Lucas Kas – The University of New South Wales
Anthony Katselas – The University of Sydney
Mia Maric – The University of New South Wales
Yanxiang Meng – University of Canterbury
Shurui Miao – The University of Sydney
Ravnit Kaur Banwait Minderjit Singh – University of Auckland
Karen Lamont – Macquarie University

Shir Ling Lim – The University of Sydney
Liam Neill – The University of Queensland
Stephanie Owen – Swinburne University of Technology
Vladimir Pan – University of Wollongong
Andrew Rowlands – Australian National University
Grace Scullett-Dean – The University of Queensland
Alessandra Suzzi – The University of Newcastle
Nicholas Tran – The University of Melbourne
Madison Tripp – Curtin University of Technology
William Tucker – Flinders University
Judith Vink – The University of Queensland
Sigrid Wilkens Flecknoe-Brown – RMIT University 

2017 Honours Scholars

Simon Collett – RMIT University
Andrew Curtain – University of Wollongong
Eleanor Denson – The University of Melbourne
Christopher Freestone – The University of Newcastle
Luke Giles – Monash University
Bradley Graves – Macquarie University
Madison Hoffman – The University of Queensland
David Jorritsma – Curtin University
Veena Kelleppan – Monash University
Scarlet Kong – The University of New South Wales
Chelsea Long – University of Tasmania
Olivia McRae – The University of Sydney
Theresa Orr – James Cook University
Stephen Piva – Monash University
Michaela Ripper – Australian National University
Harley Rutherford – University of Wollongong
Julia Short – The University of Adelaide
Sunny Wang – The University of New South Wales
Yunxin Xiao – Monash University
Timothy Zurrer – The University of New South Wales

2016 Honours Scholars

Tara Brown – University of Wollongong
Andrew Chapman – University of Adelaide
Catherine Clark – Massey University
Cherie Colyer-Morris – University of Newcastle
Alexander Craze – Western Sydney University
Michael Currie – University of Canterbury
Geordie Donaldson – University of New South Wales
Jaclyn Elliott – Charles Sturt University
Caitlyn Gibson – Curtin University
Stephen Harris – The University of New South Wales
Michael Healy – The University of Queensland
Jasmine Hunter – University of Wollongong
Andrew King – University of Technology Sydney
Bijay Lamsal – Charles Darwin University
Sarah Lilley – University of Canterbury
Harriet Love – University of Otago
Daniel McDougall – The University of Auckland
Tashya Miranda – The University of New South Wales
Mandy Moore – University of Wollongong
Sumaya Mozumder – University of New South Wales
Kasih Norman – The University of Queensland
Oliver Paull – University of Wollongong
Kaan Sozen – The University of New South Wales
Luke Steller – University of New South Wales
Irene Wynne Susanto – University of New South Wales
Bernard Walker – University of Tasmania
Campbell Young – University of Wollongong

2015 Honours Scholars

Ruth Bajo – Australian Catholic University
Briony Chamberlayne – The University of Adelaide
Lachlan Clement – The University of New South Wales
Emily Crawley – Flinders University
James Donlon – La Trobe University
Marcus Giansiracusa – The University of Melbourne
Dana Goodacre – The University of Auckland
Damian Goonetilleke – The University of New South Wales
Haley Gray – University of Canterbury
Samantha Grimm – The University of New South Wales
Haihui Jiang – The University of Sydney
Eliza Lockier – The University of Adelaide
Jessica McNeil – The University of Queensland
Gurinder Nagra – The University of New South Wales
Huu Nguyen – Swinburne University of Technology
Aine Nicholson – University of Tasmania
Alex Pearse – Deakin University
Palalle Perera – Swinburne University of Technology
Matthew Plowman – University of Canterbury
Ashleigh Rogers – The University of Queensland
Osha-Ann Rudduck – University of Tasmania
Nicholas Shepherd – University of Western Sydney
Keyun Shou – The University of Sydney
Jeanna Un – The University of Auckland
Divya Vinod – University of Technology, Sydney
Cheryl Wong – The University of Sydney
Adelle Wright – The Australian National University
Jessica Zhong – The University of Sydney

2014 Honours Scholars

Lachlan Chartier – University of Wollongong
Diana Fusco – Flinders University
Jodie Haigh – Queensland University of Technology
Harry MacDermott – University of Tasmania
Bethany McBride – The Australian National University
Gabriel Murphy – The University of Sydney
Silva Paulo – Federation University
Rui Teng Wun – Monash University

2013 Honours Scholars

Sarah Stace – University of New England
Corey Goodwin – University of Canberra
Stephanie Florin – University of Queensland
Peter Monaghan – University of Wollongong
Karina Judd – University of NSW
Jonathan Frecker – University of NSW
Levi Farrand – James Cook University
Zixin Huang – University of Sydney
Crystal Wood – University of Wollongong
Geraldine Bacca Trevino – University of NSW

2012 Honours Scholars

Felix Barber – Victoria University of Wellington
Jake Ewan – University of Queensland
Sarah Fitzpatrick – University of Canterbury
Jane Hinton – University of Queensland / James Cook University
Stan Kinis – Southern Cross University
Joshua Lorenzo University of Queensland
Caitlin McCluskey – Australian National University
Heather Moody – Swinburne University of Technology
Anita Raherjeng – James Cook University
Rory Williams Macquarie University

2011 Honours Scholars

Andrew Buckley – Curtin University of Technology
Mark Ferrara – University of Western Sydney
Alissa Hackett – University of Auckland
Oleg Koudeshev – Australian National University
Dayna McGeeney – University of NSW
Stephen Pert – University of NSW
Heather Nutt – University of Queensland
Adriana Sanchez – Murdoch University
Kristian Tangso – Monash University
Matt Thompson – Central Queensland University
Timothy Webb – Griffith University
Nikita Tully – University of Sunshine Coast